You will have the option of getting the following at the race.  The cost for the race and a pair of socks will be $20.  If you would like a shirt in place of the socks that will be $26.  If you want both a shirt and socks the cost will be $31.

To be guaranteed a shirt size please send an email to lkahler42@gmail.com or a text to 989-551-8273 with your name and size. Sizes range from Small to XL.

One mile fun run for those 10 and under.  Will only receive socks.  Fee will be $10 and will get a medal for completion.  Not eligible for other prizes.

2019 Turkey Trot Dates and Info

There are 12 male and 12 female divisions in the race.  This includes two divisions for the walkers.  

Each division will have a 1st, 2nd and 3rd place prize.  1st place prize is a frozen turkey, 2nd place is a pumpkin pie, and 3rd place is a half gallon of cider.  There is also a drawing for two pair of shoes.

The 2019 Shirt design.

Thumb Run Abouts.

39th Annual Turkey Trot – To be Held in Bad Axe, MI.


39th Annual Turkey Trot – Held in Bad Axe, MI.

The Pat Kellerman Memorial Turkey Trot was held on Saturday, November 23rd, at the Bad Axe city park and surrounding area.  The race started at 11:00 AM. The weather was cool and only a miner wind for the runners and walkers.  The race is sponsored jointly by the Thumb Runabouts, Buckley Shoes and McDonald Family Food Store.   There were 50 total runners and walkers from many Michigan Areas.  The first place male runner was Ethan Kent, Bad Axe, MI.  His time was 18:37 for the 3.1 mile course.  The first place female runner was Monza Babcock, West Bloomfield  in 23:15.  The first place walker for the females Melissa Erdman from Bad Axe, MI. in a time of 37:27. The first place walker for males Joe Evans from Ypsilanti, Mi. in a time of 34:25.The winners of each age group received a Turkey.  Second place got a pumpkin pie and third place received a 1/2 gallon of cider.  Two gift certificates for shoes one donated by Buckleys and the other by the Thumb Run Abouts were given away. One went to Melissa Erdman of Bad Axe and the other to Cheryl Talaski of Bad Axe, MI.  Again this year a 1 mile run for runners 10 and under. They each received a medal as well as the other normal awards.  All of this is done to bring people to Bad Axe and to continue the tradition of the Thanksgiving Spirit which is a sign of freedom for our country. 

THUMB RUNABOUTS TURKEY TROT 2019

 

5K results

Males                                     Place  Time               Females                                 Place  Time

10 and Under

Wesley Kosinski                  20th     25:39              None

 

11-14

Nicholas Rayl                       7th        21:19              None

Tommy Knarian                    27th     28:52             

Carter Kosinski                     32nd     32:07

           

15-19

Ethan Kent                            1st        18:37              Madison Ware                      12th     23:22

Eric Kent                                3rd        20:08              Erin McCardle                      14th     23:55

Eli Buss                                 4th        20:11              Kara Cummings                   22nd     26:32

Logan Kociba                       5th        20:47

 

20-26

None                                                                          Monza Babcock                   11th     23:15             

 

27-34

Paul Santini                          6th        21:07              None

Garret Mausolf                      23rd     26:44

 

35-41

Garrett Jurges                       2nd       18:52              Cheryl Rayl                           13th     23:24

Zac Eskau                             8th        22:15              Brenda Engle                       17th     24:50

Mike Klosowski                    21st      25:45             

                                                                                   

42-48

Scott Ranquist                      34th     33:14              Carol Schadd                       44th     41:52

 

 

 

49-55 

Mark Prescott                        9th        22:17              Celine Richards                   15th     24:14

Kevin Kausch                       18th     25:18              Bonnie Sobotta                    35th     33:53

Jeff Lemmen                         19th     25:33

Phil Schadd                          26th     28:20

 

56-64

Steve Moelter                        10th     23:00              Melissa Tremmel                  16th     24:35

Cindy Tews                           24th     27:06

Laura Kausch                       28th     30:18

Loretta Kuhn                         30th     30:44

                                                                                    Paulette Mancuso               33rd     32:36

                                                                                    Sue Peterson                       40th     39:23

65+

Bernie Bishop                      25th     27:42              Pam Provost                         29th     30:35

Ted Davenport                      31st      31:57              Betty Kelava                          41st      40:51

                                                                                    Laura Saudon                      48th     47:07

 

Walkers

Under 40

Male                                                                           Female

None                                                                          Melissa Erdman                   37th     37:27

                                                                                    Samantha Nagle                  45th     45:18

 

41 and over

Joe Evan                               36th     34:25              Vicky Erdman                       39th     37:50

Sam Kent                              38th     37:33              Tina Suerwier                       42nd     41:03

Karla Hartz                            43rd     41:08

Kathy Maro                            46th     45:30

Cheryl Talaski                      47th     45:33

Rachelle Mausolf                49th     47:13

Alex Lemnen                                    50th     48:08

 

1 Mile Run age 10 and under

Male                                                                           Female

Kaden Harris                        1st                                Payten Toner                        3rd

Jaxton Kosinski                    2nd

Calix Toner                            4th