37th ANNUAL MEMORIAL DAY ROAD RACE IN BAD AXE

            The Thumb Runabouts in cooperation with Smith Distributing brought 64 runners and walkers to the Thumb Area on Saturday May 27th for a 5K walk and run and a 10K Run.  There was a total of 34 runners for the 5K and 24 for the 10K and 8 Walkers.  It was our 37th annual Memorial Day Run and Walk.   This race is now dedicated to the honor of Pat Kellerman who was a dedicated runner in the area.  The race was originated by Pat along with other members of the Thumb Run Abouts. The first race was held in 1981 in conjunction with the Memorial Day Festival that was started by the community of Bad Axe.  The 2017 10 K first place winners were Bob Miller and Kelly Stapleton who were both former runners in high school.  The 5K first place winners were Eric Kent and Madelyn Laskowski.  The first place walker for men was Joe Evans and for the women was Marey Chernow.

            The first place 5K, 10K and Walkers both male and females were awarded with trophies.  First, Second and Third place in each age group received a medal.  Smith Distributing and Thumb Run Abouts are the main sponsors of this race.  This year we added Safe Place and Homeless solutions as supporters and benfactors.

            Also, the Fair Board once again let us use the grounds to finish the race.  The race started as it always has at the Bad Axe Middle School and ran through out the edge of Bad Axe. Next years race will again be held on the Saturday of Memorial Day weekend.

Record holders for the 5 K are Tim Brown - 15:34 in 1983 and Katie Kelly - 18:55 in 2004.

Record holders for the 10K are Chris Daniels 1983 and Pat McGinnis 1984 - 32:45 and Georgeann Haviland - 38:25 in 1985.

THUMB RUNABOUTS MEMORIAL DAY RACE 2016 results.

5K results

Males                                     Place  Time               Females                                 Place  Time

            10 & Under

Beckett Boyce                       20th     30:42              None

Body Karg                             24th     31:19

Preston Brown                     38th     54:42

 

            11-14

Erik Kent                                5th        21:36              Madelyn Laskowski             6th        21:49

Bradley Howard                   14th     27:45              Madison Ware                      12th     27:30

                                                                                    Kylie McGrath                       16th     29:01

 

            15-17

Ethan Kent                            1st        18:50              None

Jahawna Morris                   2nd       19:23

Wil Hobkirk                            3rd        19:30

 

18-19

None                                                                          Raquel Siev                          23rd     31:13

 

            20-24

None                                                                          Jeana Schamansky            13th     27:35

 

            25-29

None                                                                          None

 

            30-34

Dave Majeski                        7th        23:25              Katie Eskau                          22nd     30:50

Dan Majeski                          17th     30:05

 

            35-39

Bradley Ventline                  39th     20:31              Erica Karg                             27th     34:08

Mike Klosowski                    14th     25:24

 

            40-44

Chris Schuster                     9th        24:26              Charlotte Brown                   37th     54:41

 

            45-49

Mark Prescott                        8th        24:06              Brady Boyce                         15th     28:32

                                                                                    Bonnie Ware                        21st      30:42

                                                                                    Rachel Siev                          29th     33:59

 

            50-54

Jeff Lemmer                          11th     26:23              None

 

            55-59

Michael Dineen                   18th     30:13              Loretta Kuhn                         28th     34:39

 

            60-64

None                                                                          Paulette Mancuso               22nd     30:25

 

            65-69

Bob Majeski                          26th     31:28              Pam Provost                         25th     31:24

                                                                                    Laura Sawdon                      36th     47:36

 

            70 and over  

None                                                                          None

 

 

10 K results

Males                                     Place  Time               Females                                 Place  Time

34:39

None                                                                          None

 

            11-14

Hugh Walker                        8th        49:16              None

Ethan Harrington                 15th     52:55

 

            15-17

None                                                                          None

 

            18-19

None                                                                          Tess McManaman               16th     54:13

 

            20-24

John Creguer                       12th     52:16              None

Charlie Prich                        13th     52:17

 

            25-29

None                                                                          Claire Ferency                      21st      1:01.00

 

            30-34

Nick Rochefort                     2nd       37:51              Jean Block                            24th     1:01:25

Garrett Jurgess                     3rd        34:39

Paul Santini                          5th        43:54

 

            35-39

Seth Stapleton                     7th        47:31              Kelly Stapleton                     6th        44:43

                       

            40-44

Bob Miller                              1st        37:26              Jill Allandyce                                    11th     51:12

Bill Harrington                      22nd     1:00.36           Melane Harrington              20th     58:56

 

            45-49

Michael Wolschlager          17th     54:30              Takia Fritz                              14th     52:40

                                                                                    Michelle Woycik                   23rd     1:01.25

 

            50-54

Joe VanAuken                     9th        50:35              Lisa McManaman                10th     50:40

Bill Hurdman                        18th     56:07

 

            55-59

Larry Kanaby                                    4th        43:17              None

 

            60-64

Gene Sawdon                      19th     56:32              None

 

            65-69

None                                                                          None

 

            70 and over

None                                                                          None

 

 

 

 

Walkers(5K only)

50 and under

Males                                     Place  Time               Females                                 Place  Time

Richard Klosowski               41st      59:15              Marey Chernow                   32nd     39:39

Karla Hartz                            33rd     40:24

                                                                                    Angela Toner                        35th     42:53

                                                                                    Tammy Klosowski                39th     59:12

                                                                                    Mallory Klosowski                40th     59:13

 

 

Over 50

Joe Evans                             30th     38:50              Charlotte Vogel                    31st      38:50

Please note that this year our race will be raising money to support SafePlace and Homeless Solutions as well as our normal one of Walk for Warmth. All profits go to these organizations equally.

Attached are the results of the 2017 Memorial Day Pat Kellermann Race 

Thumb Run Abouts.